The International Chamber of Commerce holds its 8th Consultative Board Meeting
On 11 February 2015, The International Chamber of Commerce (ICC-Georgia) holds its 8th Consultative Board Meeting at the Holiday Inn; special guests will be The Honorable Giorgi Kadagidze Governor of the National Bank of Georgia, who will give an overview of the monetary stability and perspectives for 2015 and H.E. David Onoprishvili Chairman of the Economic and Fiscal Commission at the Parliament of Georgia who will cover the Fiscal and Budgetary prognosis for 2015.
ICC 8th Consultative Board meeting will also cover the new legal initiatives regarding Excise Tax Increase on Tobacco and Beverage products, and the challenges of the new Broadcasting Law in addition to discussing the results of the ISET/ICC Business Confidence Index for the 4th Quarter of 2014.
During the meeting the third edition of “ICCommerce” magazine will be released; a reception supported by JTI Georgia will follow and will be attended by more than one hundred fifty ICC members and guests from the political diplomatic spheres.
The ICC Consultative Board is the only body of its kind in Georgia, consisting of eight ambassadors, the Heads of three major international financial institutions, and the Heads of two major international organizations. The issues raised during the Board meeting are subsequently advocated to the government through a multi-pronged approach by the ICC stakeholders to effect positive changes in the in the business and investment climate.
The International Chamber of Commerce is the largest business organization in the world including over 6.5 million business members and over 12,000 chambers of commerce; ICC consults regularly at the global level with the G8, G20, the World Bank, WTO, WCO and the UN; in Georgia ICC is the largest and most vocal global Business Association, it includes over 350 corporate and youth members and 26 business and Non Governmental Organizations.